top of page
soapnut.jpg

Why Soap Nut?

The soap nut tree, belonging to the Sapindaceae family, is one of the most important trees found in tropical and subtropical climates from Japan to Asian India. There are more than 40 different species in the genus Sapindus (family Sapindaceae). Among these species, Sapindus mukorossi (S. mukorossi) and Sapindus trifoliatus (S. trifoliatus) are the two main varieties. 

The soap nut is known for its fruit, which contains triterpenoid saponins (10.1%) in the pericarp (fruit rind). The saponin is a natural detergent for washing the body, hair and clothes. Recently, the use of saponins from S. mukorossi has become widespread worldwide. In addition, many scientific studies have shown that these saponins have anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties and can be used in the treatment of skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis. 

 

Soap nut (S. Mukorossi), which is found in all La'ponsia products, contains a significant amount of unsaturated fatty acids in its composition. 76.85% of these unsaturated fatty acids are monounsaturated fatty acids, which are known to coat the skin barrier and increase its permeability. These fatty acids are nowadays used not only in cosmetology for daily care of the face and body, but also for accelerating the healing of skin wounds.

Some of the important components and benefits of soap nuts (S. Mukorossi) are as follows;

  • Oleic acid: accelerates healing by inhibiting NO production in the irritated or wounded area of the skin.

  • Linoleic acid: provides and strengthens skin barrier integrity. It prevents skin thinning by taking a direct role in cell formation and renewal. Traps moisture in the skin.

  • Eicosenoic acid: Acts as an activator in skin cell proliferation. It is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) and provides the sebum balance of the skin. It leaves a plump, moisturized, radiant appearance without leaving a heavy oil feeling on the skin.  

  • Beta sitosterol: It is the most important phytoserol that helps to eliminate swelling and redness on the skin. Phytoserols are a group of steroid alcohols found in plants and are involved in skin barrier protection and skin repair by exerting anti-inflammatory and angiogenic effects.

  • γ-Tocopherol (Vitamin E): has an antioxidant effect by reducing oxidative stress in the skin. It prevents the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks by preserving moisture in the skin.

  • Arachidonic acid: an unsaturated fatty acid that can be synthesized from linoleic acid in the body and has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.

bottom of page